|
Notes: Bagillt station was situated on the Holyhead to Chester line which opened from Chester to Bangor on the 1st May 1848 and through to Holyhead on the 18th March 1850. It first appeared in timetables in January 1849; initially the station was known as Bagilt but eventually the correct name was adopted. The station was slightly resited by the LNWR in 1871. |
The line became very busy and in the later years of the 19th Century it was quadrupled through Bagillt. Widening of the track through the station left room for an island platform serving the fast lines although this was never built, the station only ever had two platforms that were situated on the slow lines.
Bagillt Station was served by local stopping services running to various locations along the main line.
The station closed to goods on 4th May 1964 and to passengers on the 14th of February 1966. In the mid 1980's the line at this point reverted to two tracks. The platforms however have survived as has the station |
|
footbridge which now carries a public footpath across the line.
For a full history of the Chester - Holyhead line see the North Wales Coast Railway web site
Further reading: The Chester & Holyhead Railway by Peter E. Baughan (1972) - Volume 1 (Volume 2 was never published), Published by David & Charles ISBN 10-0715356178 and Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain Vol. 11, North & Mid Wales by P.E. Baughan, published by David & Charles (1991) ISBN-10: 0946537593. Tickets from Michael Stewart
To see other stations on the Chester - Holyhead line click on the station name: Sandycroft, Queensferry, Connahs Quay, Holywell Junction, Mostyn, Talacre, Prestatyn (1st site), Prestatyn (2nd site and Dystrth branch platform), Foryd, Llandulas, Llysfaen, Old Colwyn, Mochdre & Pabo, Llandudno Junction (1st site), Conway, Conway Marsh, Llanfairfechan, Aber, Menai Bridge, Britannia Bridge, Gaerwen & Valley |